2023 STRATEGIC SUMMIT AGENDA

 

DAY 1   25 July | Tuesday   Morning Session

08:55 - 09:00

05 mins

Welcome Address from the Organizer

09:00 - 09:05

05 mins

Welcome Address from the Chair Person

Deion Campbell
Operating Partner
H.R.L. Morrison & Co

09:05 - 09:15

10 mins

Keynote Address from Minister

09:15 - 09:40

25 mins

[SOLO] Facilitating Wind Energy Projects with Solid Ground of National Power System Regulations

Coffee Break & Exhibiton

10:20 - 10:45

25 mins

[SOLO] The Roadmap for National Power System and Its Implications for the Wind Power Development

10:45 - 11:10

25 mins

[SOLO] Supporting the Implementation of Renewable Energy Zones

11:10 - 11:35

25 mins

[SOLO] Supporting the Implementation of Renewable Energy Zones

James Hay
Chief Executive
Energy Corporation of NSW (EnergyCo)

11:35 - 12:25

50 mins

[PANEL] Thoughts from Industry Leaders: The Role of Australia's Wind Industry in Worldwide Energy Transition

John Titchen
Director
Goldwind Australia

Anthony Yeates
Executive General Manager, Development
Tilt Renewables

Thierry Kalfon
Managing Director, Renewables for Australia and South-East Asia (SEA)
ENGIE

Werther Esposito
Country Manager Australia
Enel Green Power

Lunch & networking break

Day 1 Afternoon – Strategic Summit

14:00 - 14:50

50 mins

[PANEL] Offshore Wind - The Most Promising Renewable Source Supporting the Country's Energy Strategy

Carlos Martin Rivals
Chief Executive Officer
BlueFloat Energy

Cameron Grebe
Head of Environment, Renewables & Decommissioning
NOPSEMA

Anthony Lamb
Head of Asia-Pacific
Corio Generation

14:50 - 15:15

25 mins

[SOLO] TBC

Noel Boylan
Managing Director, Australia
Norwegian Geotechnical Institute

15:15 - 15:40

25 mins

[SOLO] Reserved for Weatherzone

Coffee Break & Exhibiton

16:20 - 17:10

50 mins

[PANEL] Thoughts from TSOs: How to Facilitate the Connection of New Onshore and Offshore Wind Generation

Gordon Taylor
Executive General Manager, Major Projects
Transgrid

Jacqui Bridge
Executive General Manager Energy Futures
Powerlink Queensland

Rainer Korte
Group Executive, Asset Management
ElectraNet

17:10 - 17:35

25 mins

[SOLO] Key Transmission Network Project Showcase

Bess Clark
Chief Executive Officer
Marinus Link

17:35 - 18:00

25 mins

[SOLO] Key Transmission Network Project Showcase

Lily Habib
Project Director - G-REZ
AusNet Services

18:00 - 18:05

05 mins

Closing Address by the Chair Person

18:05 - 19:05

60 mins

Cocktail Reception