140685b9-6887-4a5e-99a5-1b258c9236ee.jpg

STRATEGIC SUMMIT AGENDA

2022 AGENDA OVERVIEW

DAY 1   25 July | Monday

Morning Session

09:10 - 09:15 (5 mins)

Welcome Address from Organizer

09:15 - 09:20 (5 mins)

Welcome Address from Chair

Mark Paterson
Managing Director - Australia
Strategen

09:20 - 09:30 (10 mins)

Minister Keynote Address

09:30 - 09:55 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Connecting New Wind Energy Projects to the Grid

Benn Barr
Chief Executive Officer
Australian Energy Market Commission

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

09:55 - 10:20 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Roadmap for National Power System Design

AEMO purple logo.png

Merryn York
EGM System Design
Australian Energy Market Operator

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:25 (25 mins)

[SOLO] TBC

Stewart Mullin
Chief Operating Officer
Global Wind Energy Council

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

11:25 - 12:15 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Regulating Offshore Renewable Energy Infrastructure

Moderator :

Stewart Mullin
Chief Operating Officer
Global Wind Energy Council

Panelist :

Belinda Wilson
Head of Offshore Renewable Energy
DISER

Mary Barry
Strategy Development & Industry Relations
DISER

Owen Wilson
Project Lead - Offshore Renewables
NOPSEMA

Sarah Miller
Senior Project Officer - Offshore Renewables
NOPSEMA

Rachel Fry
Manager- Legislative Compliance
NOPTA

(50mins, Q&A included)

12:15 - 13:05 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Thoughts from Industrial Leaders: Where is Australia’s Wind Power Industry going?

Moderator :

Leanne Olden
Senior Associate
Pinsent Masons

Panelist :

Dmitry Danilovich
General Manager - Development
ACCIONA Australia

Tim Nelson
EGM Energy Markets
IBERDROLA Australia

John Titchen
Director
Goldwind Australia

Darryl Rowell
Interim Chief Executive Officer
CleanCo Queensland

Steven Nethery
General Manager, Markets
Windlab

(50mins, Q&A included)

Afternoon Session

14:30 - 15:20 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Thoughts from TSOs: How to Smoothly Incorporate More Renewable Energy into Power Grids?

Moderator :

Margarida Pimentel
GM Onboarding and Connections
Australian Energy Market Operator

Panelist :

Damien Sanford

GM Infrastructure

AusNet Services

Stewart Bell

EGM Network & Business Development

Powerlink Queensland

Ashley Manna

Group Executive - Corporate Development

Electranet

Fiona Orton

Head of Innovation and Energy Transition

Transgrid

Greg Elkins

Founder and Managing Director

Global Power Energy

(50mins, Q&A included)

15:20 - 15:45 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Reserved for Sponsor

(20mins + 5mins Q&A)

Coffee break

16:25 - 15:50 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Reserved for SILVER SPONSOR

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

16:50 - 17:40 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Prospects of Offshore Wind in the Australian Context

Erin Coldham
Chief Development Officer
Star of the South

Nick Sankey
Country Manager - Australia
BlueFloat Energy

Tim Sawyer
Director, Australia and Asia
Flotation Energy

Yi-Hua Lu
APAC Head of Origination
Corio Generation

Rebecca Hewlett
Global Renewables & Environment Director
Xodus

Charles Wark
Principal Civil Structural Engineer - Energy Systems
DNV

(50mins, Q&A included)

17:40 - 18:05 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Wind and Hydrogen Sector Coupling

(20mins + 5mins Q&A)

18:05 - 18:13

Closing Address by Chair

Cocktail Reception

DAY 2   26 July | Tuesday

Morning Session

09:30-09:35 (5 mins)

Welcome Address from Chair

09:35 - 10:25 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Thoughts from Financiers & Investors: Risk Mitigation vs. Revenue Maximization?

Moderator :

Aylin Cunsolo
Partner
Baker McKenzie

Panelist :

Isabelle Demir

Executive Director

Infrastructure Capital Group

Sven Stubičan

Head, Infrastructure ANZ

InfraRed Capital Partners

Andrew Gardner

Head of Wind Energy and Manufacturing

Clean Energy Finance Corporation

Sally Torgoman

Partner

KPMG

Alan Rai

Director

Baringa Partners

(50mins, Q&A included)

10:25 - 10:50 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Reserved for Sponsor

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:20 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Streamlining Construction Project Management of Onshore & Offshore Wind Farms and Reducing the Uncertainty

Moderator :

Gemma Claase
Head of Renewable Energy, Pacific
Marsh

Panelist :

Don Webb
Technical Practice Lead, Renewable Energy & Storage ANZ
AECOM

Paul Cann
Lead Consultant, Power Generation
Aurecon

Lars Hansen
Upstream Director
InterContinental Energy

Dougal McQueen
Principal Renewable Engineer – Wind Energy
Jacobs

 
Senior Representative
WSP Golder

(50mins, Q&A included)

12:20 - 12:45 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Future Port Requirements/ Vessel Support for Offshore Wind Projects

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

Afternoon Session

14:30 - 15:20 (50 mins)

[PANEL] Maintaining and Developing Good Relationships with Local Communities and Stakeholders and Lessons for Emerging Offshore Projects

Moderator :

Ben Smith
General Manager, Communications & Social Sustainability
NGH Consulting

Panelist :

Simon Maan
Executive Manager, Development
Pacific Hydro

Rebecca Meek
New Sites Team Manager
RES Australia

Sunny Rutherford
Head of Communication and Institutional Affairs
Enel Green Power

Tasman Graham
Managing Director - Australia & New Zealand
Advisian

(50mins, Q&A included)

15:20 - 15:45 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Reserved for Sponsor

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

Coffee break

16:25 - 16:50 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Providing Energy Consumers with Clean and Reliable Wind Power

Gary Bryant

GM Asset Strategy

Alinta Energy

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

16:50 - 17:15 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Onshore Wind and Battery Storage Coupling

(20mins presentation + 5mins Q&A)

17:15 - 17:40 (25 mins)

[SOLO] Managing Aging Farms - Decommissioning, Repowering, and Recycling

Maja Barnett

Development Portfolio Manager

Tilt Renewables

(20mins, Q&A included)

17:40 - 17:48

Closing Address by Chair

17:48 - 17:50

Closing Address by Organizer

Learn, Discuss, Implement 
Our Premium Conference vs. Other General Tradeshow:

Refuse Irrelevant Crowd

Meet your key stakeholders through the whole project life cycle

Obtain Latest Information

Hear industry leaders’ presentations and learn from their excellent portfolio