top of page
Day 2 – Strategic Summit

AGENDA AT A GLANCE

Date
Strategic Summit
Exhibition
Student's Day
Unlocking Wind Capital Summit
Women in Net-zero Future Program
Cocktail Reception
Gala Dinner/ Sustainability & Diversity Night
Offshore WindTECH Summit
Regional Development Forum
10th July 2024
08:55-18:35
10:00-18:00
10:00-15:30
14:00-18:20
16:00-17:30
18:35-19:30
19:30-20:30
-
-
11th July 2024
08:55-16:55
09:00-16:00
-
-
-
-
-
09:30-17:15
09:30-17:00

2024 STRATEGIC SUMMIT AGENDA

DAY 2   11 July | Thursday Morning Session

08:55 - 09:00

05 mins

Opening Address by Chair

09:00 - 10:00

60 mins

[Panel] Spotlighting Wind Growth in REZ Developments: Strategies for Scalability and Sustainability
  • Transition From Coal to Wind

  • Infrastructure, Grid Planning and Supply Chain Expansion

  • Development Experience Sharing

Moderator: 

Monique Isenheim
Head of Market Development
Infrastructure Sustainability Council

Panelist:

Alistair Parker
Chief Executive Officer

VicGrid

Dr Rochelle McDonald
Executive GM, Operations

Squadron Energy

Jens Bøgsted Orfelt
EVP and President - Asia Pacific (Offshore Development)

RWE Renewables

Luke McDonald
Co-Founder & Managing Director 

Renewable Energy Partners

Stewart Bell
EGM Network and Business Development

Powerlink Queensland

Greg Elkins
Managing Director

Global Power Energy

Andrew Tshaikiwsky
Director of Engineering and Construction

Acciona Energia

 
Senior Representative

DLA Piper

10:00 - 10:20

20 mins

Star Projects Roadshow: Reserved for Star of the South

10:20 - 10:40

20 mins

[Keynote] Australian Offshore Wind Zones Metocean Conditions - Challenges and Opportunities for T&I and O&M

Christian Taylor
Coastal and Maritime Engineer

BMT

Dr Daniel Machado
Principal Engineer

BMT

Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:30

20 mins

[Keynote] Sailing Beyond Horizon: Floating Technology Update and Its Potentials in Australia

David Carrascosa
Chief Operations Operator

Saitec Offshore Technologies

11:30 - 11:50

20 mins

[Keynote] Reserved for fugro

11:50 - 12:10

20 mins

[Keynote] Reserved for Afry

Lunch & Networking Break

DAY 2   11 July | Afternoon Strategic Summit

14:00 - 14:50

50 mins

[Panel] Optimizing Wind Energy: The Role of Operations & Maintenance and Digitalization

Steve Clark
General Manager Renewable Maintenance Services

Stanwell

Fabrice Drommi
Global Manager, Condition Monitoring & Digitalization - Wind Business

SKF

Partha Ravi
Senior Wind Energy Engineer

Bureau Veritas

 
Senior Representative

Aerones

14:50 - 15:10

20 mins

[Keynote] Risk, Cost and Innovation in Onshore Foundation Design

Neil Jacka
CEO and Principal Engineer

Total Ground Engineering

Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:00

20 mins

[Keynote] Reserved for XOCEAN

   
Senior Representative
XOCEAN

16:00 - 16:50

50 mins

[Panel] Strengthening Bonds with Local Communities: Ensuring Equitable Sharing of Wind Energy Benefits

Heidi Lee
Chief Executive Officer
Beyond Zero Emissions

Karrina Nolan
Co-Chair
First Nations Clean Energy Network

Natalie Collard
Chief Executive Officer
Farmers for Climate Action

Patrick Hastings
Acting Chief Executive Officer
Infrastructure Sustainability Council

Kellie O'Callaghan
Chair
Regional Development Australia Gippsland

Andrew Bray
National Director
Re-Alliance

Allison Hendricks
CEO and Founder
Simply Stakeholders

Anna Stephenson
Regional Impact and Education Director
Regional Australia Institute

16:50 - 16:55

05 mins

Closing Address by the Chair Person
bottom of page