top of page
Regional Development Forum

AGENDA AT A GLANCE

Date
Strategic Summit
Exhibition
Student's Day
Unlocking Wind Capital Summit
Women in Net-zero Future Program
Cocktail Reception
Gala Dinner/ Sustainability & Diversity Night
Offshore WindTECH Summit
Regional Development Forum
10th July 2024
08:55-18:35
09:30-18:00
10:00-15:30
14:00-18:20
16:00-17:30
18:00-19:30
18:55-20:30
-
-
11th July 2024
08:55-16:55
09:00-16:00
-
-
-
-
-
09:30-17:15
09:30-17:00

2024 REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT FORUM

The Regional Development Forum stands as a collaborative initiative ingrained within the Connecting Green Hydrogen APAC 2024 and the Australia Wind Energy 2024. It sets out an ambitious blueprint for Australia's regional wind and hydrogen industries, with the showcases of star regions and projects in Australia's clean energy transition. It serves as a crucial platform for meaningful dialogues and productive exchanges among policymakers, project owners, community representatives, industry groups, technology providers, and other stakeholders, showcasing their major interests and considerations and allows more practitioners to hear behind-the-scenes stories and learn from their leading experiences.

Regional Development Forum is exclusively open to sponsors, speakers, and delegates.

Stream A

Morning - 11 July Thursday

09:00 - 12:15
(150 mins)

Leading case Study: Hunter

Alice Thompson
Chief Executive Officer
Committee for the Hunter

Chairpersons:

09:00 - 09:25

(25 mins)

Welcome Address and Understanding the Hunter’s Cultural and Industrial Context

Alice Thompson
Chief Executive Officer
Committee for the Hunter

09:25 - 09:45

(20 mins)

[Keynote] Role of the Hunter in NSW’s Energy Transition

Andrew Kingsmill
Executive Director, Network Planning & Technical Advisory
EnergyCo NSW

09:45 - 10:10

(25 mins)

[Keynote] Industry Cultivation: Developing Local Skilled Workforces

Grahame Irwin
Australian Government Employment Facilitator, Hunter and Surrounds
Department of Employment and Workplace Relations

10:10 - 10:50 

(40 mins)

[Panel] Clean Energy Shared Infrastructure: Hunter Hydrogen Infrastructure Masterplan

Moderator: 

Alex Dronoff
Chief Executive Officer
Fichtner Australia and New Zealand

Panelist:

Joshua Moran
Chief Commercial Officer
CONEXA Infrastructure Partners

Boris Novak
Industry Advisor
HunterNet Co‑Operative

Tim Stock
Director, Hydrogen and Clean Energy
NSW Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water

Dr Joss Kesby
Business Development Manager
The University of Newcastle

Morning Coffee Break

11:20 - 11:45

(25 mins)

[Star Project Roadshow] Renewable Hydrogen Case

Ryan Willemsen-Bell
General Manager, Future Fuels
Origin Energy

11:45 - 12:10

(25 mins)

[Keynote] Floating Technology and Design Solutions for the Hunter

Liping Yu
Technical Director
Equinor

12:10 - 12:15

(05 mins)

Closing Address by Committee for the Hunter

Afternoon - 11 July

14:00 -16:30
(150 mins)

Leading case Study: Pilbara

Kyle Olinga
Renewable Technical Energy Advisor
The Australia Gas Association

Chairpersons:

14:00 - 14:20

(20 mins)

[Keynote] Strategic Industry in Western Australia’s Pilbara

Chris Schooling
Director Pilbara
Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation, WA

14:20 - 14:40

(20 mins)

[Keynotes] Commercial Viability of Clean Energy in Regional Mining and Resource Extraction Industries
  • From the perspective of industry and community

Rebecca Tomkinson
Chief Executive Officer
The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia

14:40 - 15:20

(40 mins)

[Keynote] Intra- and Inter-regional Connectivity through Green Energy
  • Green Power Networks and Community Relations

Darren Hill
EGM Business Development & Strategy
Horizon Power 

  • Port Infrastructure Considerations to Make Industry and Clean Energy Export/Import Prosperous

Ash Puri
Customer Manager, Energy & Chemicals
Pilbara Ports Authority

Stream B

Morning - 11 July

08:55 - 12:45

Leading case Study: Gippsland

Chairpersons:

Bodye Darvill
Director Emerging Industries
Latrobe Valley Authority

Chris Buckingham
Chief Executive Officer
Latrobe Valley Authority

08:55 - 09:00

(05 mins)

Host State Welcome Address

Hon. Gayle Tierney MP
Minister for Skills & TAFE, Minister for Regional Development
Victorian Government

09:00 - 09:25

(25 mins)

Welcome Address by Co-host and Understanding Gippsland’s Cultural and Industrial Context

Chris Buckingham
Chief Executive Officer
Latrobe Valley Authority

09:25 - 09:35 (10 mins)

[Keynote] Supporting a Sustainable Development: Investing in Economic Opportunities to Support the Transition

Kellie O'Callaghan
Chair
Regional Development Australia Gippsland

09:35 - 09:55 (20 mins)

[Panel] Preparing Our Communities for Growth, Opportunities, and Advocacy

Facilitator:

Sara Rhodes-Ward
Regional Director, Gippsland
Victorian Department of Jobs, Skills, Industry and Regions

Panelists:

Kellie O'Callaghan
Chair
Regional Development Australia Gippsland

Kerryn Ellis
Chief Executive Officer
South Gippsland Shire Council

09:55 - 10:35

(40 mins)

[Panel] Industry Cultivation: Developing Local Skilled Workforces

Moderator: 

Cameron Spence
Director
Spence Consulting Group

Panelist:

Katherine Brewis
Senior Project Manager
CPB Contractors

Leigh Kennedy
Associate Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Engagement
Federation University Australia

Laura Macpherson
Chief Executive Officer
TAFE Gippsland

Paul Johnson
Regional Engagement Manager
Southerly Ten

10:35 - 10:45

(10 mins)

[Keynote] Building Social Licenses for Renewable Energy Development

Darren McCubbin
Chief Executive Officer
Gippsland Climate Change Network

10:45 - 11:00

(15 mins)

[Star Project Roadshow] Offshore Wind

Jens Bøgsted Orfelt
EVP and President - Asia Pacific (Offshore Development)
RWE Renewables

Morning Coffee Break

11:30 - 11:45

(15 mins)

[Star Project Roadshow] Liquefied Hydrogen Supply Chain Commercial Demonstration Project

Jeremy Stone
Non-Executive Director
J-Power

11:45 - 12:00

(15 mins)

[Keynote] Bolstering Gippsland’s Enabling Infrastructure - Transmission

Ilsa Colson
Chief of Staff and Executive Director Communications and Engagement
VicGrid

12:00 - 12:15

(15 mins)

[Keynote] Bolstering Gippsland’s Enabling Infrastructure - Battery Storage

Jamie Lowe
Head of Regulation, Compliance, and Sustainability
ENGIE ANZ

12:15 - 12:20

(05 mins)

Closing Address by Latrobe Valley Authority

Afternoon - 11 July

14:00 - 16:30
(150 mins)

Leading case study: Central Queensland

Matt Baumgurtel  
Partner
Hamilton Locke

Chairpersons:

14:00 - 14:20

(20 mins)

[Keynote] Regional Transformation Opportunity of Hydrogen and Clean Energy

Kristy Marks
Economic Development Lead, People and Strategy
Gladstone Regional Council

14:20 - 14:40

(20 mins)

[Keynote] Transformation Opportunity of Hydrogen and Clean Energy at Gladstone Ports Corporation

Craig Haymes
CEO
Gladstone Ports Corporation

14:40 - 14:55

(15 mins)

[Keynote] Workforce and Training: Fueling Queensland’s Clean Energy Future

Adam Pennicott
Executive Director of Priority Industries and Initiatives
Department of Employment, Small Business and Training, Queensland

Afternoon Coffee Break

15:25 - 15:35

(10 mins)

[Keynote] Planning, Regulation and Operation of Windfarm Transportation

Lauren Hewitt 
Chief Executive Officer
Queensland Transport and Logistics Council

15:35 - 16:05

(30 mins)

[Panel] Queensland’s REZ Development - Project Efficiency, Social Consideration and Licence Approach

Moderator: 

Luke Epstein
Director, Infrastructure & Capital Projects
Alvarez & Marsal

Panelist: