top of page
Day 1 – Strategic Summit

AGENDA AT A GLANCE

Date
Strategic Summit
Exhibition
Student's Day
Unlocking Wind Capital Summit
Women in Net-zero Future Program
Cocktail Reception
Gala Dinner/ Sustainability & Diversity Night
Offshore WindTECH Summit
Regional Development Forum
10th July 2024
08:55-18:35
10:00-18:00
10:00-15:30
14:00-18:20
16:00-17:30
18:35-19:30
19:30-20:30
-
-
11th July 2024
08:55-16:55
09:00-16:00
-
-
-
-
-
09:30-17:15
09:30-17:00

2024 STRATEGIC SUMMIT AGENDA

DAY 1   10 July | Wednesday   Morning Session

09:20 - 09:25

05 mins

Opening Address by Chair

Adrian Panow
Director of Energy Transition Network
The University of Queensland

09:25 - 09:35

10 mins

Welcome to Country

09:35 - 09:50

15 mins

[Keynote] Regulating Australia's Offshore Renewables Sector

Sue McCarrey
Chief Executive Officer
National Offshore Petroleum Safety and Environmental Management Authority (NOPSEMA)

09:50 - 10:10

20 mins

International Ministerial Messages: Strategies for Investing in Australia's Future

Eamon Ryan
Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications
Government of Ireland (*Virtual)

Gillian Martin MSP
Minister for Energy, Just Transition and Fair Work
Scottish Government (*Virtual)

H.E. Jan Christian Vestre
Minister of Trade and Industry
Government of Norway

10:10 - 10:40

30 mins

Ambassadors' Dialogue: Reinforcing Collaborations with the Australian Government and Enterprises

Moderator: 

Marni Oaten
Partner, Climate & Sustainability, Emissions Solutions
Deloitte

Panelist:

Pernille Dahler Kardel
Ambassador of Denmark to Australia, New Zealand and Fiji
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Denmark

Anne Grete Riise
Ambassador of Norway to Australia
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

Tim Mawe
Ambassador of Ireland to Australia
Government of Ireland

Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:40 30mins 

[Top Voices] Achieving Net Zero by 2050: Charting a Blueprint with Enormous Wind Potentials

Rob Wheals
Chief Executive Officer
Squadron Energy

Erin Coldham
Chief Development Officer
Southerly Ten

11:40 - 12:40 60mins

[Executive Panel] Pioneering Australia's Wind Energy Development - Kickstarting a Decade of Successful Delivery

Moderator: 

Taraz Saba
APAC Offshore Wind & Power Generation Service Line Leader
GHD

Panelist:

Daniel Belton
Chief Executive Officer
RWE Renewables Australia

Emily Scivetti
Chief Operating Officer
Oceanex Energy

Steven Oswald
Chief Commercial Officer, APAC
RES

Q_ENGIE.jpg

Thierry Kalfon
CEO Renewables Australia & South-East Asia
ENGIE

Ross Rolfe AO
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Iberdrola Australia

Thomas Hansen
Senior Director, Offshore Wind Australia
Equinor

John Titchen
Director
Goldwind Australia

Werther Esposito
Chief Executive Officer
Enel Green Power Australia

Nathan Blundell
Chief Development Officer
Windlab

Lunch & networking break

DAY 1   10 July | Afternoon  Strategic Summit

14:00 - 14:50

50 mins

[Planning Updates] From Offshore to Shore - Infrastructure Readiness for Wind Expansion

Moderator: 

Jonathan Jacob
Managing Director, Australia
TBH

Panelist:

Jai Thomas
Deputy Director General, Coordinator of Energy
Government of Western Australia

Matt Cheney
Executive Manager Energy Transition & Sustainability
Western Power

Bede Noonan
Chief Executive Officer of Australia & New Zealand
ACCIONA

Peter Watt
Major Projects Lead
Port of Hastings

Q_Southern-Ports.png

Virginia Wilson
Chief Trade and Customer officer
Southern Ports Authority

Danielle Beinart
Executive General Manager, Networks & Technical
Australian Energy Market Commission

Chad Hymas
Chief Executive Officer
Aula Energy

14:50 - 15:40

50 mins

[Frontier’s Dialogue] Stimulating Investment and Development: Unlocking Offshore Wind Revolution in Australia

Moderator: 

Dr. Sven Teske
Research Director, Institute for Sustainable Futures
University of Technology, Sydney

Panelist:

Marcus Dowling
Executive Manager, Offshore Wind Development
Iberdrola Australia

Bernard Casey
Project Director, Gippsland Skies Offshore Wind
Mainstream Renewable Power

Pelayo Rodriguez Alonso
Head of Business Development Japan and APAC
Ocean Winds

Kristy Simpson
Project Lead ‑ Perth
Flotation Energy

Dave Johnson
Chief Executive Officer, Australia
EDF Renewables

Matthew Forwood
Country Manager, Energy Systems, Australia and New Zealand
DNV

Q_Parkwind.png

Anil Chanana
Country Manager, Australia
Parkwind

15:40 - 16:00

20 mins

[Keynote] Harnessing the Power of Wind 'Innovative Solutions for a Sustainable Future

Claus Madsen
Country Managing Director
Hitachi Energy Denmark

Coffee Break

16:40 - 17:00

20 mins

[Keynote] Insights from Taiwan, Asia’s Leading Offshore Wind Market

Quinton Kong
Senior Finance Director
Synera Renewable Energy

17:00 - 17:40

40 mins

[Panel] Synergies between Wind and Environmental Consents: A Delicate Approach
  • Marine Spatial Planning

  • Environmental Co-Existence

Moderator: 

Jacqui Plant
Partner
Norton Rose Fulbright

Panelist:

Jas Chambers
Chair and Co-founder
Ocean Decade Australia

Pat Fournier
Business Development Manager – Geosolutions
MMA Offshore

Deb Neumann
Head of Environment & Planning, Australia
BlueFloat Energy

Paul Sinclair
Director of Campaigns
Australian Conservation Foundation

Bernard O'Callaghan
Managing Director
Nature Advisory

17:40 - 18:30

50 mins

[Panel] Forging a Strong Supply Chain Collaboration for Offshore Wind Development
  • International and Domestic Supply Chain Development

  • Collaboration with Other Ocean-based Industries

Moderator: 

Nick Veitch
Director
Subsea Innovation Cluster Australia

Panelist:

Bodye Darvill
Director Emerging Industries
Latrobe Valley Authority

Ulrik Dahl
Consul General & Trade Commissioner
Royal Danish Consulate  Trade Council of Denmark

Marie Hegot
Head of Wind - Australia
Ramboll

Nicholas Stirling
Supply Chain Manager APAC
Corio Generation

Eirik Ellingsen
Director Offshore Wind Asia Pacific
Norwegian Energy Partners (NORWEP)

April Kelly
Country Head and Inward Investment Lead for Australia and New Zealand
Scottish Development International

Sascha Leicher
General Manager Structural Pipes
EEW

Rebecca Hewlett
Global Sustainability Director
Xodus

18:30 - 18:35

05 mins

Closing Address by Chair

Adrian Panow
Director of Energy Transition Network
The University of Queensland

18:00 - 19:30

90 mins

Cocktail Reception

19:00 - 21:00

120mins

Gala Dinner (Sustainability & Diversity Night)